2025 SESSION
[…] "Public institution of higher education" includes the System as a whole and each associate-degree-granting and baccalaureate public institution of higher education in the Commonwealth.
"State Board" means the State Board for Community Colleges.
"System" means the Virginia Community College System.
"Virginia student" means any student who has established domicile in the Commonwealth pursuant to § 23.1-502.
§ 23.1-301. Short title; objective; purposes.
A. This chapter may be cited as the "Preparing for the Top Jobs of the 21st Century: The Virginia Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2011," the "Top Jobs Act," or "TJ21."